Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives by the numbers
Every figure on this page is a count of the 1,604 Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives locations this site has checked, from episodes that aired 2007–2026. Counts are recomputed each time the site is rebuilt; this copy was built October 26, 2026.
Open or closed today
- 73%still open (including renamed, relocated or under new owners)
- 27%recorded closed
- 426closures recorded
- 85changed name, address or owner but still trading
1,093 open as featured · 29 renamed · 42 relocated · 14 under new ownership · 426 closed. Percentages count only records with a settled status.
How long they last after airing
Of every Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives restaurant whose first episode aired at least this many years ago, the share still open today:
| Aired at least | Restaurants | Still open | Share open |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year ago | 1,557 | 1,132 | 73% |
| 3 years ago | 1,421 | 1,011 | 71% |
| 5 years ago | 1,269 | 881 | 69% |
| 10 years ago | 904 | 603 | 67% |
For the 156 closed Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives restaurants with a dated closure on file (median: 6 years from first air date to closure), the time from the episode's air date to the closure:
| Closed | Restaurants | Share of dated closures |
|---|---|---|
| Within a year after airing | 6 | 4% |
| 1–2 years after airing | 23 | 15% |
| 3–5 years after airing | 41 | 26% |
| 6–10 years after airing | 46 | 29% |
| More than 10 years after airing | 40 | 26% |
270 other closures are recorded without a closure date and are not in this table.
By season
| Season | Aired | Restaurants | Open | Closed | Closed rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season 1 | 2007 | 37 | 26 | 11 | 30% |
| Season 2 | 2007 | 45 | 39 | 6 | 13% |
| Season 3 | 2008 | 42 | 31 | 11 | 26% |
| Season 4 | 2008 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 36% |
| Season 5 | 2008 | 39 | 27 | 12 | 31% |
| Season 6 | 2009 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 36% |
| Season 7 | 2009 | 39 | 28 | 11 | 28% |
| Season 8 | 2009 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 38% |
| Season 9 | 2010 | 40 | 26 | 14 | 35% |
| Season 10 | 2010 | 34 | 27 | 7 | 21% |
| Season 11 | 2011 | 33 | 22 | 11 | 33% |
| Season 12 | 2011 | 39 | 21 | 18 | 46% |
| Season 13 | 2011 | 37 | 20 | 17 | 46% |
| Season 14 | 2012 | 34 | 19 | 15 | 44% |
| Season 15 | 2012 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 33% |
| Season 16 | 2012 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 48% |
| Season 17 | 2013 | 33 | 22 | 11 | 33% |
| Season 18 | 2013 | 33 | 24 | 9 | 27% |
| Season 19 | 2014 | 61 | 35 | 26 | 43% |
| Season 20 | 2014 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20% |
| Season 21 | 2014 | 75 | 54 | 21 | 28% |
| Season 22 | 2015 | 44 | 33 | 11 | 25% |
| Season 23 | 2015 | 75 | 49 | 26 | 35% |
| Season 24 | 2016 | 50 | 32 | 18 | 36% |
| Season 25 | 2016 | 39 | 26 | 13 | 33% |
| Season 26 | 2017 | 44 | 32 | 12 | 27% |
| Season 27 | 2017 | 58 | 44 | 14 | 24% |
| Season 28 | 2017 | 57 | 44 | 13 | 23% |
| Season 29 | 2018 | 58 | 39 | 19 | 33% |
| Season 30 | 2019 | 56 | 46 | 10 | 18% |
| Season 31 | 2019 | 38 | 29 | 9 | 24% |
| Season 32 | 2019 | 43 | 34 | 9 | 21% |
| Season 33 | 2020 | 41 | 36 | 5 | 12% |
| Season 34 | 2020 | 57 | 48 | 9 | 16% |
| Season 35 | 2021 | 50 | 44 | 6 | 12% |
| Season 36 | 2022 | 35 | 29 | 6 | 17% |
| Season 37 | 2023 | 36 | 30 | 6 | 17% |
| Season 38 | 2023 | 46 | 41 | 5 | 11% |
| Season 39 | 2023 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 14% |
| Season 40 | 2024 | 45 | 40 | 5 | 11% |
| Season 41 | 2024 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 6% |
| Season 42 | 2025 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 10% |
| Season 43 | 2026 | 47 | 45 | 2 | 4% |
By state
| State | Restaurants | Open | Closed | Closed rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 251 | 171 | 80 | 32% |
| Florida | 111 | 82 | 29 | 26% |
| Texas | 99 | 78 | 21 | 21% |
| Hawaii | 52 | 40 | 12 | 23% |
| Colorado | 51 | 37 | 14 | 27% |
| Minnesota | 49 | 33 | 16 | 33% |
| Arizona | 46 | 35 | 11 | 24% |
| Oregon | 46 | 27 | 19 | 41% |
| Illinois | 45 | 32 | 13 | 29% |
| Massachusetts | 43 | 37 | 6 | 14% |
| Ohio | 43 | 39 | 4 | 9% |
| Tennessee | 43 | 32 | 11 | 26% |
Highest closure rate among states with at least 5 Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives restaurants: Wisconsin (63% of 8), British Columbia (57% of 14), Ontario (50% of 12), Rhode Island (50% of 10), Iowa (50% of 6).
Most recent dated closures
- Hackney's — Glenview, IL · closed September 2026
- Twisted Root Burger Co. — Dallas, TX · closed August 2026
- Hob Nob Hill — San Diego, CA · closed June 2026
- Blow Fly Inn — Gulfport, MS · closed May 2026
- The Shaved Duck — Saint Louis, MO · closed April 2026
- Giuseppe's Restaurant — Phoenix, AZ · closed March 2026
- Café Citti — Santa Rosa, CA · closed February 2026
- DMK Burger Bar — Chicago, IL · closed 2026
- Be More Pacific — Houston, TX · closed 2026
- Rose Villa Southern Table & Bar — Ormond Beach, FL · closed 2026
How current these counts are
- 1,604records re-checked in the last 90 days
- 1,604re-checked in the last year
- 1,604records with a named, dated source
The newest check on file is from October 19, 2026; the oldest from September 7, 2026. Each restaurant page shows its own last-verified date and source. See the editorial policy for how a status is set, and the Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives hub for the full list.